Saturday, 3 May 2008


Matt rings me just after lunchtime today. First time I've heard back from him in three weeks.

"Wanna get together tonight and run thru some songs, and I can put those band photos I've got onto your external hard drive?"

OK, yes yes, sounds good. Let's do it. We really need to get together and do this, matey.

"I'll give you a call later this arvo, and you can come 'round then."

Flash-forward to 6pm this evening... Matt rings me back.

"I fell asleep. Let's make it a raincheck for tonight...?"

Look, he does this time and time and time again. He's a fooking unreliable human being. He speaks himself up all the time, wants to do this, do that. But when the crunch comes, he's a class-A fook-up. He never comes thru with anything.

Matt: "This band is the most important thing in my life right now..."


Recording? We hardly did any - anything of value. Getting song arrangements tight together? He never turned up or took notes or remembered things. Private practice and 'homework'? Nil. Mixing some demos? He simply wasn't home when he said to come around. Arranging alternative rehearsal space? Nothing. Nada. Nix. Returning phone calls, text messages or emails. Nope.

He drinks. Like all - the - time. Or he's hungover... or worse...

And I'm well and truly sick of his bull$#it.

If it were possible, and it was my call (and it's not), I'd kick his arse out of this band.

He's a classic time-waster.

I'm sick and tired of having to carry his sorry ass musically for the last NINE months!!!

Nine months...

I've been patient enough, maybe too patient. But that's enough, surely.

rant < / >

Peas be with ewe

Subscribe Subscribe to this Blog


  1. Perhaps so.

    We're only doing it for fun tho, so it's hard to give someone the arse when you're only doing it for fun? It's weird.

  2. some people are just like that...but don't let it drive you crazy.

  3. If you guys were a professional outfit, it would definitely be easier to give him the "shape up or ship out" sermon, but like you said, it's only for fun, so, what do you do?

    Perhaps you should have a chat with the other members of the band and see what they think. But yeah, like the other post said, try not to let it drive you nuts. I know it's easier said than done...

  4. I managed to catch up with him yesterday, so it's better than it was, thankfully.
    Mal :)